View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
unleasHell Franchise Player
Joined: 16 Apr 2001 Posts: 11591 Location: Stay Thirsty my Friends
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
ringfinger wrote: | Why are people posting more than 3? The whole point is to pick the 3.
Not at least 3. |
those idiots... _________________ “Always remember... Rumors are carried by haters, spread by fools, and accepted by idiots.” |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vancouver Fan Franchise Player
Joined: 17 Apr 2006 Posts: 17740
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Christian Bale - The Machinist, Batman Begins, The Prestige. _________________ Music is my medicine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Vancouver Fan Franchise Player
Joined: 17 Apr 2006 Posts: 17740
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
LakerLanny wrote: | Steven Seagal
Hard To Kill
Marked For Death
Out For Justice | Lol. Childhood classics. _________________ Music is my medicine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
adkindo wrote: | ringfinger wrote: | Tom Cruise
Cocktail
Rain Man
Born on the 4th of July |
and I am a huge fan of Days of Thunder which followed Born on the 4th of July, but I get only a select group feel that way about DoT. |
I love Days Of Thunder! I mean, Cole Trickle? Buck Bretherton? Harry Hogge? Rowdy Burns? Russ Wheeler? Even the names are fantastic lol. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Moses Star Player
Joined: 23 Aug 2008 Posts: 8269 Location: London
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Will Smith had Bad Boys, Independence Day then Men In Black consecutively. Pretty good run. _________________ Lakers, Chargers, Dodgers, Arsenal FC.
Mamba Forever
The Marathon Continues
Still I Rise |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ringfinger Retired Number
Joined: 08 Oct 2013 Posts: 29418
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
unleasHell wrote: | ringfinger wrote: | Why are people posting more than 3? The whole point is to pick the 3.
Not at least 3. |
those idiots... |
Haha, I mean, it's like pick your top 3 favorite movies and people are listing 8. Why? Drives me nuts I tell you! Haha.
The whole point of limiting it to 3 is that in some cases, the decision is very difficult!
Sign of our times I guess. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gatekeeper Star Player
Joined: 11 Jan 2012 Posts: 5103 Location: Southland Native
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
Do they have to be in chronological order?
DiCaprio
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Aviator (2004)
The Departed (2006)
-OR-
Django Unchained (2012)
The Great Gatsby (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) _________________ Character
Manchester United | Greatest European Moments
Fabric of United - Our Belief
Last edited by Gatekeeper on Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:35 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kevin Costner, in 1987-1988, starred in "The Untouchables", "No Way Out", and "Bull Durham", all in a row. And for good measure, his next movie after "Bull Durham" was "Field Of Dreams, in 1989. That's quite a run.
Costner also had a 4-movie run from 1990-1992 where he appeared in "Dances With Wolves", Robin Hood: Prince Of Thieves", "JFK", and "The Bodyguard", all in a row. In fact, the only film in between these two sequences was 1990's "Revenge", which was also a good movie, so you could say that he hit on 9 films in a row, with probably 8 of the 9 being massive hits.
But I think Tom Cruise had a string of hit after hit that might be unmatched. Starting with "Top Gun" in 1986, he starred in "The Color Of Money", "Cocktail", "Rain Man", "Born On The Fourth Of July", "Days Of Thunder", "Far And Away", "A Few Good Men", "The Firm", "Interview With The Vampire", "Mission: Impossible", "Jerry Maguire", "Eyes Wide Shut", "Magnolia", "Mission: Impossible II", "Vanilla Sky", "Minority Report", "The Last Samurai", "Collateral", "War Of The Worlds", and "Mission: Impossible III." That's 20 years of virtually uninterrupted movie stardom. Sure, some of those movies weren't as good as the others, but you were basically talking about amazing bankability for so long with him. Heck, even now, at 55 and after his reputation took a bit of a hit in the wake of all the Katie Holmes/Scientology stuff, he's still a big star. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sly Stallone has so many good movies on his list, but he also made a lot of bombs. Perhaps you could call a run of "Rambo: First Blood Part II", "Rocky IV", "Cobra", "Over The Top", "Rambo III", "Lock Up", "Tango & Cash", and "Rocky V" (from 1985-1990) a pretty good run, but I know some might think that "Cobra" and "Over The Top" aren't that great, and it's not like "Lock Up" was a massive hit, although I liked all of these movies.
He did "Cliffhanger" and "Demolition Man" in 1993, and "The Specialist" in 1994, and I'm a big fan of all 3 of those movies.
All in all, you have to give a dude credit for being Rocky Balboa and John Rambo, and he's one of the biggest movie stars of all time. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:54 am Post subject: |
|
|
At one time, Demi Moore was the top A-list actress in the 1990's, and she had a run of "A Few Good Men", "Indecent Proposal", and "Disclosure" from 1992-1994. Not too shabby. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hammett Star Player
Joined: 20 Dec 2008 Posts: 9380
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 11:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Aeneas Hunter wrote: | Harrison Ford. Duh.
The Empire Strikes Back
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Blade Runner |
Beat me to it.
This guy was the king of early 80s box office.
(although Blade Runner bombed initially) _________________ Lakers. Built different. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Aeneas Hunter Retired Number
Joined: 12 Jul 2005 Posts: 31763
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
unleasHell wrote: | OK I got a few:
Humphrey Bogart:
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Casablanca (1942)
Sahara (1943) |
The problem is that Bogart did some other junky movies due to the studio system. I'm a Bogart fan, but I've never even seen some of them. The movie right before Casablanca was Across the Pacific, which is a marvelous bit of jingoistic camp. Bogart is fighting the Japs to keep them from using a torpedo plane to blow up the Panama Canal. Right. It's called Across the Pacific, but they never actually cross the Pacific. It had a great movie poster.
I would say that Bogie's best three-peat was The Caine Mutiny, Sabrina, and The Barefoot Contessa. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
unleasHell Franchise Player
Joined: 16 Apr 2001 Posts: 11591 Location: Stay Thirsty my Friends
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 1:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Aeneas Hunter wrote: | unleasHell wrote: | OK I got a few:
Humphrey Bogart:
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Casablanca (1942)
Sahara (1943) |
The problem is that Bogart did some other junky movies due to the studio system. I'm a Bogart fan, but I've never even seen some of them. The movie right before Casablanca was Across the Pacific, which is a marvelous bit of jingoistic camp. Bogart is fighting the Japs to keep them from using a torpedo plane to blow up the Panama Canal. Right. It's called Across the Pacific, but they never actually cross the Pacific. It had a great movie poster.
I would say that Bogie's best three-peat was The Caine Mutiny, Sabrina, and The Barefoot Contessa. |
I know what you mean about the Studios forcing Actors to take on roles back in the day, and he did make some clunkers and I've seen Across the Pacific too (it's just ok), but I'm pretty sure Casablanca and Maltese Falcon are on a few of the Greatest 100 Movies of all-time lists, that's why I went with those, although African Queen, The Caine Mutiny, The Treasure of Sierra Madre, and Key Largo gotta be up there in Boggies top ten as well...
Glad to see someone on here appreciating the classics... I tried to also list Errol Flynn, but it was nearly impossible to find three good ones in a row... _________________ “Always remember... Rumors are carried by haters, spread by fools, and accepted by idiots.” |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gatekeeper Star Player
Joined: 11 Jan 2012 Posts: 5103 Location: Southland Native
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Huey Lewis & The News Star Player
Joined: 18 Dec 2015 Posts: 5234 Location: So what's the uh...topic of discussion?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
EldenCampbell Starting Rotation
Joined: 10 Mar 2008 Posts: 939
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Robert De Niro: Mean Streets, Godfather II, Taxi Driver or Raging Bull, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChefLinda Moderator
Joined: 20 Sep 2006 Posts: 24158 Location: Boston
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
EldenCampbell wrote: | Robert De Niro: Mean Streets, Godfather II, Taxi Driver or Raging Bull, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America. |
Ding! Ding! Ding! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sickside323 Star Player
Joined: 04 Dec 2008 Posts: 1454 Location: East Los Angeles, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 3:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
EldenCampbell wrote: | Robert De Niro: Mean Streets, Godfather II, Taxi Driver or Raging Bull, The King of Comedy, Once Upon a Time in America. |
Was about to post this. Also, Casino, Heat & The Fan is a strong trio.
Macaulay Culkin
My Girl
Home Alone 2
The Good Son |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Huey Lewis & The News Star Player
Joined: 18 Dec 2015 Posts: 5234 Location: So what's the uh...topic of discussion?
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
non-player zealot Franchise Player
Joined: 05 Nov 2007 Posts: 21365
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Penn had Taps, Ridgemont and Bad Boys (prison flick). Bad part, those are his first 3 movies. I'm not so sure he's had 3 decent ones in a row since. Crap like Shanghai Surprise and We're No Angels ruined ones like At Close Range, State Of Grace, and Casualties Of War. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL
SEDALE TRIBUTE
EDDIE DONX! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
non-player zealot Franchise Player
Joined: 05 Nov 2007 Posts: 21365
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ChickenStu wrote: |
But I think Tom Cruise had a string of hit after hit that might be unmatched. Starting with "Top Gun" in 1986, he starred in "The Color Of Money", "Cocktail", "Rain Man", "Born On The Fourth Of July", "Days Of Thunder"... |
Oof at Cocktail. That was a Pat Bateman joke in the book. He wound up alone in an elevator with Tom and could think of nothing else to say but, "You were great in Cocktail."
I'll go with the fairy tale "Legend" (85), Color Of Money, and Top Gun in that order in lieu of Cocktail. Legend at least looked great, production values wise. He also suffers from the stinker ruining the trifecta. He coulda had Taps, Outsiders, and Risky Business, but there was Losin It and All The Right Moves mixed in. You ever see All The Right Moves? God, that's that's terrible. That's been played on Direct cable in recent months. They thought, "Tom Cruise, HS football, and Craig T. Neslon as coach, how could we go wrong?" Days Of Thunder screwed up the Rain Man and Born On The Fourth Of July trifecta. No one wanted to see Top Gun with cars, cmon. Looking at his 90s movies after Far And Away where we had to suspend disbelief in his Irish accent, he had a lot of hits. Didn't like A Few Good Men, but it was still a touchstone of sorts given the Jack line. I can handle the truth!!!1 that most consider it a decent flick. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL
SEDALE TRIBUTE
EDDIE DONX! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Huey Lewis & The News wrote: | sickside323 wrote: |
Macaulay Culkin
My Girl
Home Alone 2
The Good Son |
nice |
"The Good Son" is a good flick. Culkin actually pulls that role off, and I absolutely love the ending. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
non-player zealot wrote: | ChickenStu wrote: |
But I think Tom Cruise had a string of hit after hit that might be unmatched. Starting with "Top Gun" in 1986, he starred in "The Color Of Money", "Cocktail", "Rain Man", "Born On The Fourth Of July", "Days Of Thunder"... |
Oof at Cocktail. That was a Pat Bateman joke in the book. He wound up alone in an elevator with Tom and could think of nothing else to say but, "You were great in Cocktail."
I'll go with the fairy tale "Legend" (85), Color Of Money, and Top Gun in that order in lieu of Cocktail. Legend at least looked great, production values wise. He also suffers from the stinker ruining the trifecta. He coulda had Taps, Outsiders, and Risky Business, but there was Losin It and All The Right Moves mixed in. You ever see All The Right Moves? God, that's that's terrible. That's been played on Direct cable in recent months. They thought, "Tom Cruise, HS football, and Craig T. Neslon as coach, how could we go wrong?" Days Of Thunder screwed up the Rain Man and Born On The Fourth Of July trifecta. No one wanted to see Top Gun with cars, cmon. Looking at his 90s movies after Far And Away where we had to suspend disbelief in his Irish accent, he had a lot of hits. Didn't like A Few Good Men, but it was still a touchstone of sorts given the Jack line. I can handle the truth!!!1 that most consider it a decent flick. |
To be clear, I realize that "Cocktail" was not good, but I just listed it because it was a big hit. I could be wrong (I didn't look up the profits), but I think that all of those movies made money, and obviously some were blockbusters. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LakersRGolden Star Player
Joined: 13 Jan 2002 Posts: 7921 Location: Lake Forest
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Morgan Freeman - Unforgiven/Shawshank/Outbreak/Se7en |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ChickenStu Retired Number
Joined: 25 Apr 2015 Posts: 31910 Location: Anaheim, CA
|
Posted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LakersRGolden wrote: | Morgan Freeman - Unforgiven/Shawshank/Outbreak/Se7en |
Great call. Really, really great call. "Unforgiven" is one of the two greatest modern westerns IMO, along with "Open Range" for me. ("Open Range", another Costner flick. He has so many movies I love.) "Shawshank" is in a tie with "JFK" for my favorite movie of all time. And "Outbreak" and "Seven" are both fantastic thrillers. (I have no idea how "Outbreak" only has a 59% score on Rotten Tomatoes. It's entertaining from start to finish.) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|