I wanted to like Rushmore, and did in parts, but it was just so Jason Schwartzman. And I have yet to see a performance by him that did t make me want to murder him.
I get the too scharwtzmanny. He's much. The music list on that was killer, tho. I loved the "You Are Forgiven" bee scene (the song title is different than that, but I don't recall it, something like A Quick One While Bill's Away. Ballad Of John And Yoko scene was great. Despite the Jason, I think that's when WA maxed out. I had ingested two full flicks of his best quirks and I felt the same as I did after I saw Rez Dogs and Pulp Fiction. You felt like you "got" Tarantino. Hell, the opening Madonna scene in Rez was a blatant QT punch to the face when the screen was still black. The Little Green Bag slo mo scene I love tho (the actors are great no matter what). In all, you pretty much did know QT after those two. His subjects have been varied, but his approach has always had the same features, both good and bad. And the bad is quite bad. And you know what I mean on that tip.
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 67313 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
Posted: Fri Jul 16, 2021 8:21 pm Post subject:
Space Jam A New Legacy. Not as good as Space Jam. CAST Bron got a lot going for him. I hope it's not taking from his game. Oh yeah!! he has a head full of hair, no bald spots _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
Last edited by jodeke on Sat Jul 17, 2021 5:08 pm; edited 3 times in total
Omar, Muley, Baron, etc, speaking of PTA, how many of you saw Inherent Vice and were able to understand it even after the 2nd full view? I'm probably 4 full views in and it's barely coming together for me. That is an uuuuultimate Hollywood person flick. Studio people love sh like that.
PS: I didn't only watch it 4x to see Sam Waterston's daughter in the buff, but she didn't hurt the cause. She does look a little like him facially, tho, and that is definitely weird. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL SEDALE TRIBUTE EDDIE DONX!
Omar, Muley, Baron, etc, speaking of PTA, how many of you saw Inherent Vice and were able to understand it even after the 2nd full view? I'm probably 4 full views in and it's barely coming together for me. That is an uuuuultimate Hollywood person flick. Studio people love sh like that.
PS: I didn't only watch it 4x to see Sam Waterston's daughter in the buff, but she didn't hurt the cause. She does look a little like him facially, tho, and that is definitely weird.
You know, I've seen it twice and I'll update my thoughts in the next couple weeks after watching it a third time while focusing on plot because I don't remember and haven't really cared to date. I prefer style and vibes in movies over storytelling, anyway, so IV clicked for me aesthetically topped off by PTAs true superpower to create indelible, rich characters. PTA also seems to match tonally with the very difficult to adapt source material by going with hazy logic and loose plot threads, though the only Pynchon I've read so far is Crying of Lot 49, so grain of salt since I'm out of my depth.
Young (to me) Ms. Waterston was a revelation in IV. I've enjoyed her work previously, but that was a brave, beguiling, Oscar nomination worthy performance from her. Post Boogie Nights PTA avoided a lot of sex in his movies - The Master, of course, is full of masterbation both onanistic and by Amy Adams - so the Doc Sportello, Shasta Fay hookup is all kinds of problematic, hot, sad, and sexually charged in some of the best ways of great late-'60s into 1970s cinema. _________________ Under New Management
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
Posted: Sat Jul 17, 2021 9:57 pm Post subject:
Maybe we should start by recognizing the difference between Wes Anderson and Paul Thomas Anderson? _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel
Omar, Muley, Baron, etc, speaking of PTA, how many of you saw Inherent Vice and were able to understand it even after the 2nd full view? I'm probably 4 full views in and it's barely coming together for me. That is an uuuuultimate Hollywood person flick. Studio people love sh like that.
PS: I didn't only watch it 4x to see Sam Waterston's daughter in the buff, but she didn't hurt the cause. She does look a little like him facially, tho, and that is definitely weird.
You know, I've seen it twice and I'll update my thoughts in the next couple weeks after watching it a third time while focusing on plot because I don't remember and haven't really cared to date. I prefer style and vibes in movies over storytelling, anyway, so IV clicked for me aesthetically topped off by PTAs true superpower to create indelible, rich characters. PTA also seems to match tonally with the very difficult to adapt source material by going with hazy logic and loose plot threads, though the only Pynchon I've read so far is Crying of Lot 49, so grain of salt since I'm out of my depth.
Young (to me) Ms. Waterston was a revelation in IV. I've enjoyed her work previously, but that was a brave, beguiling, Oscar nomination worthy performance from her. Post Boogie Nights PTA avoided a lot of sex in his movies - The Master, of course, is full of masterbation both onanistic and by Amy Adams - so the Doc Sportello, Shasta Fay hookup is all kinds of problematic, hot, sad, and sexually charged in some of the best ways of great late-'60s into 1970s cinema.
Agreed on Waterston. Beguiling is a good word. Good way of addressing it. Style over plot. The plot is zig zaggy and switchbacky, but I think it must make sense on some level even if it is far from linear. PHX's acting in that was typical PHX. He's got a way of being both meek and powerful or menacing. The scene where he gets shot up by the Nazi goon and has to crack him w/ the toilet cover lid was intense. PHX was given a blunt that was clearly meant to disable him and he still took it and w/ every puff he went, "Mmm..." His wacked out delivery of the dialogue in that one scene was brilliantly executed and hilarious. He's morbidly funny, I also laughed at his "your son is DEAD" joke in Joker (the only part that amused me). He was even that way in Her, tho that was a much different kind of movie. IE: the scene in the elevator where he told Amy Adams and her man that he was planning on playing video games and masturbating. Good point about difficult to adapt source material. Try to imagine some other directors making this same movie from the same script and characters. PTA (not Wes) might be the perfect dude for said project. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL SEDALE TRIBUTE EDDIE DONX!
Maybe we should start by recognizing the difference between Wes Anderson and Paul Thomas Anderson?
Haha. One was doing a movie based on children while the other was doing Dirk Diggler's whiny, "It's MY big C! I'm ready to F!" scene. I will say this, tho. Cosmo could've been a PTA character just as easily. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL SEDALE TRIBUTE EDDIE DONX!
For my money still the best Stephen King adaptation. Also one of the most profoundly sad studio movies ever made.
It's a Cronenberg movie but in most ways the least Cronenberg movie. It's suffused with Frank Borzage It's pure trauma and love on screen. _________________ Under New Management
For my money still the best Stephen King adaptation. Also one of the most profoundly sad studio movies ever made.
It's a Cronenberg movie but in most ways the least Cronenberg movie. It's suffused with Frank Borzage.
Totally forgot that it was Cronenberg, yep, yer right. I love that movie, I've posted the nuke suitcase scene in the Politics thread a couple of times. Sheen is probably the best casted person of them all, that neck of his w/ the bulging vein (may be due to his HBP, he had that notable heart attack during Apocalypse Now). It's maybe the best movie adapted from a King novel. Cujo is up there, but the plot is much more simple. The flashbacks and flash forwards are excellent subplots, all of them portrayed artistically -- think the boys sinking in the water, the girl surrounded by flames w/ crayons on the desk melting and fishbowl boiling. The atomic football scene, tho that depiction is very far from realistic, even in those times -- there's actually a lot more to the sequence than the President simply ordering it done.
Dead Zone has Brooke Adams from Bodysnatchers 78, the one I confuse with Karen Allen of Raiders Of Lost Ark. Walken was very diverse in them days and was adept at playing the trod-upon everyman that Buscemi excels at. Even despite the key elements of the movie, there's a sad circumstance w/ Walken as John Smith as he lost everything in his life only to become the town freak after awakening. The background slice of life w/ John Smith and his woman and parents was not glossed over or treated as extra fluff. His character was well-developed. Filming wasn't too long after Natalie Wood's death and I dunno if Walken had survivor's guilt or PTSD or anything after that situation. The funky, pensive music score was excellent as well, especially in the Dodd scenes and especially in his suicide scene w/ the scissors. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL SEDALE TRIBUTE EDDIE DONX!
Last edited by non-player zealot on Sun Jul 18, 2021 9:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
The Dead Zone is definitely underrated. one of those movies where the science fiction integrates seamlessly and even takes a backseat to the dramatic elements at times. Love Walken and Sheen in it. Forgot it was a Cronenberg movie.
The Dead Zone is definitely underrated. one of those movies where the science fiction integrates seamlessly and even takes a backseat to the dramatic elements at times. Love Walken and Sheen in it. Forgot it was a Cronenberg movie.
The King line that was Kingiest to me was Dodd said, "Ga-zeeee-booo, do you like that word?" King as a writer was a wordsmith. That sounds like a word that he himself liked. Just a tidbit. _________________ GOAT MAGIC REEL SEDALE TRIBUTE EDDIE DONX!
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 67313 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2021 1:35 pm Post subject:
Midnight In The Switchgrass It's based on a true story about a truck stop serial killer. Mega Fox had a surprisingly good performance. Cast _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 67313 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2021 4:02 pm Post subject:
I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only Casino Royale Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
14 A View to a Kill (1985)
15 The Living Daylights (1987)
16 Licence to Kill (1989)
17 GoldenEye (1995)
18 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
19 The World Is Not Enough (1999)
20 Die Another Day (2002)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021) _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only Casino Royale Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021)
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior.
Joined: 02 May 2005 Posts: 90299 Location: Formerly Known As 24
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 9:43 am Post subject:
Halflife wrote:
jodeke wrote:
I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only Casino Royale Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021)
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior.
Taste issue. I found Connery and Moore to be two different versions of the campy charm that imbued most of the originals, while dalton lazenby and Craig just too serious and dour. Brosnan was the closest of all the others to the two main guys. _________________ “We must always take sides. Neutrality helps the oppressor, never the victim. Silence encourages the tormentor, never the tormented.” ― Elie Wiesel
I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only Casino Royale Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021)
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior.
Taste issue. I found Connery and Moore to be two different versions of the campy charm that imbued most of the originals, while dalton lazenby and Craig just too serious and dour. Brosnan was the closest of all the others to the two main guys.
Brosnans version just felt like theatrical remington steele. But youre right. i definitely prefer more serious. Early connery was far more serious than latter. lazenby's version was the first time they gave bond emotions and a fuller story. Craig IMHO brought that back.
I love Craig's bond. All of his movies. I actually love Quantum and i am dreading who they get to replace him.
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 67313 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 10:50 am Post subject:
Omar Little wrote:
Halflife wrote:
jodeke wrote:
I find it impossible to choose just 1.
No really sure these are the best.
Dr No
Gold Finger
For You Eyes Only Casino Royale Octopussy
Make your choice
007 films
1 Dr. No (1962)
2 From Russia with Love (1963)
3 Goldfinger (1964)
4 Thunderball (1965)
5 You Only Live Twice (1967)
6 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
7 Diamonds Are Forever (1971)
8 Live and Let Die (1973)
9 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
10 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
11 Moonraker (1979)
12 For Your Eyes Only (1981)
13 Octopussy (1983)
21 Casino Royale (2006)
22 Quantum of Solace (2008)
23 Skyfall (2012)
24 Spectre (2015)
25 No Time to Die (2021)
its important that people dont associated the omitted movies with bond. I can accept Moore but connery, craig and lazenby were far superior.
Taste issue. I found Connery and Moore to be two different versions of the campy charm that imbued most of the originals, while dalton lazenby and Craig just too serious and dour. Brosnan was the closest of all the others to the two main guys.
I agree with Brosnan. He was the closest to Conery. However, I think Craig is a close second. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
Just rewatched Boogie Nights on Netflix. I Haven't watched it in a long time. Can't believe Paul Thomas Anderson was only 27 when he made that film. The drug deal/firecracker scene was epic. Great cast and movie. _________________ Nobody in the NBA can touch the Laker brand, which, like the uniform color, is pure gold.
I have more fun ranking the top bond themes more so than the films. There maybe only 3 or 4 bond films that I actually like.
As far as best bond, probably go (in order) Connery, Moore, Dalton, Brosnan, Lanzenby and Craig. Interestingly enough it’s likely Dalton who is most resembling of the Ian Fleming penned character, and deserves more credit for that. I found Craig to be mostly riffing off of Dalton, i.e. cold/detached/brooding. Although I found Dalton’s portrayal offered more vulnerability and depth.
Joined: 17 Nov 2007 Posts: 67313 Location: In a world where admitting to not knowing something is considered a great way to learn.
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2021 2:35 pm Post subject:
Iloslakersss mentioned a movie in the Television: New Shows, new seasons, new characters, etc thread, Malcolm and Marie. I hadn't seen it. I watched it today. I was taken by Zendaya's acting ability. The movie really showcased her acting prowess.
She was all over the place with emotions and played each with believability. I don't remember a film that had one setting and only two actors. John David Washington was just as good. It only cost 2.5 million to make.
They went at each other with the truth that cut. The knife scene was great. I thought she was going to off herself. The way Zen dropped the emotionally disturbed woman act to a smiling "I gotcha" was brilliant.
Malcolm and Marie is a love story set in telling one another the truth, no matter how much it hurt. Thanks for the heads up Iloslakersss .Good movie. _________________ Be who you are and say what you feel because those who mind don't matter and those who matter don't mind.
America will never be destroyed from the outside. If we falter and lose our freedoms, it will be because we destroyed ourselves.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum